Return to state wrestling tournament home page
North Dakota State Wrestling Tournament banner
Link to Home Page Link to Video Stream page
Link to Individual Brackets page Link to Dual Brackets page
Link to Tournament Statistics page Link to Returning Placewinners page
Link to Past Individual Champions Main page Link to Past Team/Dual Champions page
Link to Records page Link to Hall of Fame page
Link to Past Mr. Wrestler's page Link to Past Coach of the Year Awards page
Link to Tournament Photos main page Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website Link to Metro Area Tournament website
 


Past Individual State Champions-Class B-1988-2011

Back to Past Individual Champions Main Page


Year

103 Pounds

1988

Randy Volk, Lisbon

1989

Mark Pazdernik, New Salem

1990

Frank Williams, Dunseith

1991

Kevin Kovar, Rugby

1992

Joe Workman, Minot Ryan

1993

Kris Gilley, Oakes

1994

Chris Litton, Central Cass

1995

Brian Biel, Beulah

1996

Collin Kelly, Oakes

1997

Clay Bohmbach, Watford City

1998

Brent Mrnak, Bowman

1999

Derek Lennick, Center

2000

Neil Veen, Carrington

2001

Levi Haugen, Minot Ryan

2002

Kurt Lennick, Center-NS

2003

Ty Bateman, Center-NS

2004

Jeremy Kuntz, Linton

2005

Corey Ulmer, Ashley-Wishek

2006

Corey Ulmer, Ashley-Wishek

2007

Michael Nord, Lisbon

2008

Deven Loepp, Oakes

2009 Blake Bosch, South Border
2010 Jacob Aberle, Lisbon
2011 Erik Loepp, Oakes

Year

112 Pounds

1988

Mike Peterson, Carrington

1989

Rick Jore, Watford City

1990

Mark Pazdernik, New Salem

1991

Chris Zink, Carrington

1992

Kelly Kleppe, Napoleon

1993

Billy Gaule, Minot Ryan

1994

Kris Nelson, Lisbon

1995

Ryan Bachman, Cavalier

1996

Ryan Bachman, Cavalier

1997

Brooks Sabot, Beulah

1998

Jesse Goebel, Ashley-Wishek

1999

Jesse Goebel, Ashley-Wishek

2000

Jeb Boxrud, Hettinger

2001

Jeb Boxrud, Hettinger

2002

Levi Haugen, Minot Ryan

2003

Kurt Lennick, Center-NS

2004

Ty Bateman, Center-NS

2005

Duane Engraf, Hettinger

2006

Ryan Heisler, Central Cass

2007

Josh Kelly, Oakes

2008

Brady Lund, Watford City

2009 Nathan Tandeski, Rolla-RL-SJ
2010 Cody Neumiller, New Salem
2011 Caden Coleman, Oakes

Back to Top

Year

119 Pounds

1988

Nathan Brenna, Watford City

1989

Nathan Brenna, Watford City

1990

Shon Horgan, Walhalla

1991

Mark Pazdernik, New Salem

1992

Marty Heim, Velva

1993

Jeff Enzminger, Beach

1994

Jeff Workman, Minot Ryan

1995

Kris Nelson, Lisbon

1996

Sam Juntunen, Bowman

1997

Brian Biel, Beulah

1998

Brian Biel, Beulah

1999

Jerome Goebel, Ashley-Wish.

2000

Derek Lennick, Center

2001

Shane Hase, Harvey

2002

Daniel Kerr, Killdeer

2003

Austin Johnsrud, Watford City

2004

John LaFontaine, Minot Ryan

2005

John Mark Kerr, Killdeer

2006

Luke Boxrud, Hettinger

2007

Cody Deile, Ashley-Wishek

2008

Michael Nord, Lisbon

2009 Matt Ruby, Des Lacs-Burl.
2010 Brady Coleman, Oakes
2011 Cody Neumiller, New Salem

Year

125 Pounds

1988

Jeremy Wolf, Carrington

1989

Craig Hovet, Watford City

1990

Chad Goldade, Harvey

1991

Lance Schultz, Center

1992

Ryan Thorpe, Oakes

1993

Marty Heim, Velva

1994

Jeff Enzminger, Beach

1995

Lance Weigel, Napoleon

1996

James Bilby, Velva

1997

Ryan Bachman, Cavalier

1998

Ryan Bachman, Cavalier

1999

Reese Boehm, New Salem

2000

Cameron Wolding, New Town

2001

David Folden, Rugby

2002

Chris Chase, Center-New Salem

2003

Daniel Kerr, Killdeer

2004

Austin Johnsrud, Watford City

2005

John Koistinen, Rolla-RL-SJ

2006

Rowdy Lund, Watford City

2007

Kevin Bitz, Napoleon

2008

Brad Steele, Beach
2009 Josh Kelly, Oakes
2010 Mikey Rusk, New Salem
2011 Deven Loepp, Oakes

Year

130 Pounds

1988

Rod Volk, Lisbon

1989

Troy Jangula, Napoleon

1990

Craig Hovet, Watford City

1991

Rick Jore, Watford City

1992

Scott German, Oakes

1993

Mike Burgess, Rolla

1994

Justin Jensen, Carrington

1995

Jason Wahus, Watord City

1996

Lance Weigel, Napoleon

1997

Choutae Gerhardt, New Salem

1998

Steve Nagel, Linton

1999

Curt Sarsland, Bowman

2000

Mike Deserly, New Town

2001

Curt Savey, Oakes

2002

Brandon Henderson, Hettinger

2003

Levi Haugen, Minot Ryan

2004

Kane Iverson, New Town

2005

Anthony Cross, Napoleon

2006

Justin Weigel, Napoleon

2007

Beau Voegeli, Oakes

2008

Damian Berger, Beach

2009 Sheldon Dewald, Napoleon
2010 Jacob Laber, Carrington
2011 Brady Coleman, Oakes
 
Back to Top
 

Year

135 Pounds

1988

Shawn Garman, Watford City

1989

Jeremy Wolf, Carrington

1990

Scott Christensen, Wat. City

1991

Bryon Peterson, LaMoure

1992

Mike Pazdernik, New Salem

1993

Andy Boe, Velva

1994

Cody Anderson, Lisbon

1995

Travis Larson, Carrington

1996

Eric Krueger, Ashley-Wishek

1997

Brian Satlak, Lisbon

1998

Chris Meuller, Hillsboro

1999

Aaron Zielsdorf, Beach

2000

Reese Boehm, New Salem

2001

Ben Imdieke, Linton

2002

Dominique Reis, Napoleon

2003

Andrew Sinner, Central Cass

2004

Thomas Sauby, Carrington

2005

Andy Corean, Hettinger

2006

Nathen Schweitzer, Velva-GM

2007

Evan Gross, Napoleon

2008

Anthony Von Ruden, Hillsboro

2009 Michael Nord, Lisbon
2010 Lance Ehrlin, Oakes
2011 Cody Voegeli, Oakes

Year

140 Pounds

1988

Jarett Mogen, Watford City

1989

Chris Baumgartner, Napoleon

1990

Jason Anderson, Carrington

1991

Brian Jangula, Napoleon

1992

Aaron Larson, Carrington

1993

Brad Jundt, Rugby

1994

Chris Zink, Carrington

1995

Cody Anderson, Lisbon

1996

Cody Anderson, Lisbon

1997

Jeremy Jangula, Napoleon

1998

Jaret Wirtz, Stanley

1999

Tom Iverson, Oakes

2000

Nick Ibach, Linton

2001

Ryan Wolf, Ashley-Wishek

2002

John Nesheim, Stanley

2003

Logan Drole, Hettinger

2004

Levi Haugen, Minot Ryan

2005

Casey Buchholz, Oakes

2006

John Koistinen, Rolla-RL-SJ

2007

Rowdy Lund, Watford City

2008

Evan Gross, Napoleon

2009 Chris Bahm, Carrington
2010 Jared Reis, Napoleon
2011 Sean Elkins, Hettinger

Year

145 Pounds

1988

Shannon Johnson, Napoleon

1989

Joel Vettel, Hillsboro

1990

Chris Baumgartner, Napoleon

1991

Jason Anderson, Carrington

1992

Beau Lucier, Walhalla

1993

Mark Pazdernik, New Salem

1994

Chris Baumann, Beulah

1995

Justin Jensen, Carrington

1996

Kayle Dangerud, Hettinger

1997

Lucas Lucier, Cavalier

1998

Dallas Heid, Center

1999

Justin Ritz, New Salem

2000

Collin Kelly, Oakes

2001

Nick Ibach, Linton

2002

Ben Imdieke, Linton

2003

Joey Irmen, Carrington

2004

Andrew Sinner, Central Cass

2005

Dustin Nagel, Hillsboro

2006

Casey Buchholz, Oakes

2007

Trevor Hokana, Ellendale-Edgeley

2008

Rowdy Lund, Watford City

2009 Billy Hall, New Town
2010 Chris Bahm, Carrington
2011 Jared Reis, Napoleon
 
Back to Top
 

Year

152 Pounds

1988

Lance Koenig, Carrington

1989

Shannon Johnson, Napoleon

1990

Travis Rau, Napoleon

1991

Tracy Hansey, Bowman

1992

Kirk Zink, Carrington

1993

Beau Lucier, Cavalier

1994

Eric Ptacek, Oakes

1995

Chris Bauman, Beulah

1996

Justin Haas, Ashley-Wishek

1997

Kayle Dangerud, Hettinger

1998

Bob Hebl, LaMoure

1999

Travis Carr, Carrington

2000

Tony Manifold, Center

2001

Aaron Dougherty, Watford City

2002

Travis Norberg, Killdeer

2003

Ben Imdieke, Linton

2004

Nathan Chilson, Velva-Gar.

2005

Levi Haugen, Minot Ryan

2006

Shannon Fettig, Napoleon

2007

Mitch Ford, Cavalier

2008

Drew Moch, Linton HMB

2009 Evan Gross, Napoleon
2010 Kyle Bahm, Carrington
2011 Michael Nord, Lisbon

Year

160 Pounds

1988

Jason Wagner, Carrington

1989

Lance Koenig, Carrington

1990

Jamie Bonn, Rolla

1991

Chad Benoit, Walhalla

1992

Jason Anderson, Carrington

1993

Cory Fass, Center

1994

Beau Lucier, Cavalier

1995

Mike Satlak, Lisbon

1996

Bryan Meuller, Hillsboro

1997

Tony Baumgartner, Linton

1998

Michael Doll, New Salem

1999

Josh Hoffman, Ashley-Wishek

2000

Adam Dahlstrom, Oakes

2001

Adam Dahlstrom, Oakes

2002

Scott Martin, Linton

2003

Gabe Davidson, Stanley

2004

Ben Imdieke, Linton

2005

Jordan Dewald, Napoleon

2006

Jordan Dewald, Napoleon

2007

Jordan Dewald, Napoleon

2008

Damon Weigel, Napoleon

2009 Drew Moch, Linton HMB
2010 Nate Seeger, New Salem
2011 Kyle Bahm, Carrington

Year

171 Pounds

1988

Tony Weiler, Standing Rock

1989

Cole Lucier, Walhalla

1990

Cole Lucier, Walhalla

1991

Mikel Reisus, Velva

1992

Brian Ramey, Linton

1993

Justin Messmer, Lisbon

1994

Justin Messmer, Lisbon

1995

Eric Ptacek, Oakes

1996

Jeremy Engelhardt, LaMoure

1997

Bryan Mueller, Hillsboro

1998

Jerald Lemar, Rugby

1999

Mike Doll, New Salem

2000

Tito Romero, Walhalla

2001

Doug Zinke, Rolla

2002

Dave Moch, Ellendale-Edgeley

2003

Dusty Vliem, Hettinger

2004

Matt Kittleson, Velva-Garrison

2005

Heath Roberts, Velva-GMS

2006

Seth Lura, Carrington

2007

Shannon Fettig, Napoleon

2008

Jesse Jangula, Ellendale-Edgeley

2009 Damon Weigel, Napoleon
2010 Tanner Boeddeker, Hillsboro-CV
2011 Jordon Mittleider, Carrington
 
Back to Top
 

Year

189 Pounds

1988

Todd Tatum, Ellendale

1989

Darrin Letzring, Center

1990

Jason Hastings, Ashley-Wish.

1991

Robert Finneseth, Velva

1992

Chris Schmidt, Oak Grove

1993

Jeremy Olson, Watford City

1994

Elbert Andress, Hettinger

1995

Brent Boeshans, Beulah

1996

Danny Mogren, Kenmare

1997

Beau Wisness, Watford City

1998

Beau Wisness, Watford City

1999

Levi Wisness, Watford City

2000

Jayd Kittleson, Velva

2001

Jesse Laber, Napoleon

2002

Jesse Laber, Napoleon

2003

Seth Murphy, Killdeer

2004

Dusty Vliem, Hettinger

2005

Dusty Vliem, Hettinger

2006

Wade Weppler, DesLacs-Burl.

2007

Taylor Grunefelder, Napoleon

2008

Andrew Grothmann, Hillsboro

2009

Andrew Grothmann, Hillsboro

2010 Ethan Plemel, Oakes
2011 Reed Huether, Lisbon

Year

215 Pounds

1998

Wade Kittleson, Velva

1999

Brandon Lemer, Harvey

2000

Brandon Lemer, Harvey

2001

Saul Carlson, Lisbon

2002

Brent Wunderlich, Velva

2003

Karter Kleeman, Killdeer

2004

B.J. Meyhoff, Center-New Salem

2005

Kriss McCleary, Napoleon

2006

Kriss McCleary, Napoleon

2007

Kriss McCleary, Napoleon

2008

Kriss McCleary, Napoleon

2009 Bob Bartz, Harvey
2010 Devin Olson, South Border
2011 Devin Olson, South Border

Year

275/285

1988

Tim Urbach, Lisbon

1989

Jim Ramey, Linton

1990

Jim Ramey, Linton

1991

Tony Mallberg, Sargent Central

1992

Matt Thorpe, Ellendale

1993

Chris Tuchscherer, Bowman

1994

Chris Tuchscherer, Bowman

1995

Mike Wicker, Cavalier

1996

Chad Skog, Oakes

1997

Cody Moe, Watford City

1998

Kurtis Lemar, Rugby

1999

D.J. Fritel, Watford City

2000

Josh Epperly, Hettinger

2001

Josh Epperly, Hettinger

2002

Jeremy Bitz, Linton

2003

Kyle McCleary, Napoleon

2004

Keith McCleary, Napoleon

2005

Ryan Binek, Killdeer

2006

Brent Lemer, Harvey

2007

Bob Bartz, Harvey-285

2008

Chris Dockter, South Border-285

2009 Troy Jespersen, Velva-G-M-285
2010 Cody Kasprick, Oakes-285
2011 Zach Odden-Lemar-Central Cass-285

Back to Top

 

Last Updated: Wednesday, June 15, 2011 1:25 PM

© Copyright 2010-11 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee